Google+

Privacy Policy

UNISPHE PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction
1.1 Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Australia Pty Limited ABN 39 152 425 735 (Unisphe) recognises that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.
1.2 This policy contains information about:
(a) what types of personal information we collect;
(b) how we collect and hold personal information;
(c) how we hold and secure personal information;
(d) why we collect, hold and use personal information;
(e) using personal information for marketing purposes;
(f) when we disclose personal information;
(g) dealing with us anonymously;
(h) our websites’ use of cookies;
(i) how you may access the personal information that we hold about you, and how you may seek correction of that personal information; and
(j) how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

2. What personal information do we collect?
The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:
(a) your name;
(b) your address;
(c) your date of birth;
(d) your gender;
(e) your telephone number(s);
(f) your email address;
(g) payment and transaction information;
(h) your user name and password;
(i) information on how you use our products and services;
(j) your genre and franchise preferences, such as your favourite movies and TV shows;
(k) your purchase history;
(l) your IP address, server address and information on your browsing activity when visiting our websites (including your interaction with advertising material); and
(m) your user name for social networking sites that you use to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services and personal preferences regarding products and services.

3. How do we collect your personal information?
3.1 We collect personal information in a number of ways including:
(a) when you order goods or services from us;
(b) when you set up an account with us;
(c) when you subscribe to our mailing lists;
(d) when you enter competitions or promotions that we or third parties run;
(e) when you provide us or a third party contractor with your details for customer service purposes;
(f) when you browse our websites;
(g) when you submit an enquiry using our websites or any of our social media messaging services;
(h) when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews;
(i) when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products); and
(j) when you apply for a job opportunity either directly or through a third party.
3.2 Generally, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, we also hold information in relation to individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with us.

4. How do we hold your personal information?
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including:
(a) as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
(b) by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our premises and using third party document management and archiving services.

5. How do we secure your personal information?
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Why do we collect, hold and use personal information?
We collect, hold and use your personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:
(a) providing you with products you have bought;
(b) dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
(c) marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
(d) developing and improving our products and services;
(e) in connection with our loyalty or reward programmes and competitions;
(f) the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
(g) conducting any checks that we consider necessary to detect, prevent or prosecute fraud or other such crimes;
(h) processing your payment; and
(i) interacting with companies or organisations with whom we have a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation).

7. Marketing
7.1 We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including by email. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.
7.2 When you create an account with us, your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to Unisphe and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via our websites.
7.3 You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by clicking an unsubscribe button, or by sending a request to privacy_officer@unisphe.com. If you have an account with Unisphe, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

8. When do we disclose your personal information?
8.1 We may disclose personal information or documents about you, including to:
(a) organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of our websites. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
(b) law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
(c) parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Unisphe or its assets;
(d) our insurers and insurance brokers;
(e) if goods you purchase from us are subject to a product recall, the manufacturer or distributor of those goods; and
(f) to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.
8.2 We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, partnerships, joint venture entities and external service providers located overseas, including in the United Kingdom, for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

9. Dealing anonymously
You can deal with us anonymously. In certain circumstances however, we will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law or our policies to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where:
(a) you order goods online;
(b) you return goods for repair;
(c) where you enter one of our competitions;
(d) where you submit a request, enquiry, complaint, or consumer guarantee or warranty claim; and
(e) where you sign up for our newsletter.

10. Cookies
10.1 If you visit the Unisphe websites to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the websites, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used:
(a) for statistical and reporting purposes;
(b) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and
(c) to direct you to material on our websites that we believe will be of interest to you.
10.2 Our websites uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes, as well as for marketing purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Some parts of the websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

11. Applying for a job at Unisphe
11.1 If you apply for a job with us, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.
11.2 We will collect, and then hold, use and disclose, that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances.
11.3 In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

12. How can you access, correct and update your personal information?
12.1 We will provide access to your personal information that we hold, on request (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve the right to charge you an administration fee of $20 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identity before providing information to you.
12.2 You may also request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information.
12.3 To request access to the personal information that we hold about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a request to the Privacy Officer, by email to privacy_officer@unisphe.com.

13. How can you make a complaint?
13.1 If you are concerned that the way we have handled your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send details of your complaint to the Privacy Officer, by email to privacy_officer@unisphe.com.
13.2 After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to consider and investigate the complaint properly, and may request such information from you. We will then:
(a) conduct internal discussions, and evaluate whether we believe that such handling of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
(b) notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.
13.3 If the conclusion of our investigation is that our handling of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.
13.4 We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.
13.5 If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (www.oaic.gov.au).